S&P Global Ratings: Georgia Leads the Region in Banking Sector Regulation and Supervision
The international rating agency S&P Global Ratings released an updated assessment of banking sector risks.
In its report, S&P Global Ratings reviews overall trends in the regional banking sectors, outlining their key strengths and vulnerabilities, principal challenges, and prevailing macroeconomic risks.
According to the agency’s combined assessment of economic and banking sector risks, Georgia has been placed in Group 7, which represents the most favorable category in the region and is shared with Kazakhstan.
The report assigns particularly high marks to Georgia’s institutional framework, emphasizing that the regulation and supervision of the banking sector are among the most advanced in the region.
The publication further notes that, in terms of the share of IFRS Stage 3 loans in total portfolios, Georgian banks demonstrate the strongest asset quality in the region. At the same time, the cost of credit risk remains minimal, reflecting both a supportive macroeconomic environment and the effective performance of the National Bank of Georgia as the sector’s regulator.
In addition, analysts underline that the governance framework of the National Bank continues to strengthen.
S&P Global Ratings also expects that Georgia, as a regional innovator, will further align its bank resolution framework with the relevant EU directive (BRRD), on which it is substantially based.