The National Bank of Georgia (NBG) places significant emphasis on close cooperation with international organizations, central banks, and financial institutions of other countries. According to the Organic Law of Georgia on the National Bank of Georgia, the NBG represents Georgia within its competence at international meetings, councils, and organizations. It collaborates with institutions in other countries that have functions similar to those of the NBG. As Georgia's representative, the NBG is authorized to assume obligations and conduct operations related to the country's participation in the work of international organizations.
In the context of growing global economic interdependence and the challenges facing the world economy, cooperation with international organizations and other central banks helps in the coordinated management of external economic shocks and systemic risks. It also aids in the effective implementation of monetary policy and the maintenance of financial stability. Working with international financial institutions and exchanging information with other central banks allows for the development of financial innovations and payment systems, the adoption of best practices in financial sector supervision, and the refinement of macroprudential policies. Additionally, the active involvement of the NBG in the international arena helps disseminate information about the stability and economic potential of Georgia's financial system on a global scale, which is a crucial prerequisite for the country's long-term economic development.
The NBG manages international relations in four main areas: