ESG Reporting and Disclosure
Reporting and disclosing sustainability issues are the key prerequisites for sustainable finance development. It ensures market transparency and improves market discipline. Increasing transparency on environmental, social and governance (ESG) issues also represents one of the key pillars of the Sustainable Finance Roadmap.
In order to assist commercial banks and other financial institutions to disclose Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) related information in a relevant, useful, consistent and comparable manner the ESG Reporting and Disclosure Principles and the corresponding template have been developed. Such enhanced disclosure on ESG also aims to help Georgia's financial sector promote ESG risk management and improve transparency The Principles have been created in close collaboration with Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development, OECD and are based on various international standards. The Principles are mainly designed for commercial banks. However, the NBG also encourages other financial institutions to use them. The NBG's Corporate Governance Code for Commercial Banks sets the requirements for ESG reporting and disclosure. The purpose of the ESG Principles is to assist commercial banks in fulfilling this requirement and to provide guidance consistent with the best international standards.
Templates filled by financial institutions will be published annually on the NBG's website to facilitate access to ESG-related information for investors and other stakeholders. In addition, the information disclosed will be used to monitor and evaluate sustainable finance performance of financial institutions and therefore, will serve as one of the progress measurement tools for sustainable finance development.