Georgia's payment system is an important part of the national economy and financial infrastructure. The system is fundamental for safe and reliable financial settlements, one of the prerequisites for the smooth and proper functioning of the financial and money markets, while contributing to the stability and efficiency of the economy as a whole. Payment and settlement systems include both wholesale and retail payment systems, Central Depository and securities settlement systems.
Promoting the safe, sustainable and efficient functioning of payment systems is one of the functions of the National Bank of Georgia. To perform this function, the National Bank acts as (a) the regulator of payment systems and payment service providers, (b) the payment and settlement infrastructure operator, and (c) the initiator of changes. In addition, in order to increase confidence in payment systems and payment services, the National Bank of Georgia takes care of the protection of consumers' rights.