The National Bank of Georgia, as well as the Ministry of Finance and the National Statistical Office of Georgia, is responsible for producing and disseminating economic and financial data. Since May 17, 2010 Georgia has been a member of IMF’s Special Data Dissemination Standard (SDDS).
The aim of the Special Data Dissemination Standard is to enhance international transparency of economic and financial data, to ensure the realization of balanced macroeconomic policy, and to develop the trust and interest of potential foreign economic partners and investors in a given country. The Special Data Dissemination Standard facilitates members in participating on capital markets.The NBG, as a part of the National Statistical System, is given the legal authority and responsibility for the production and dissemination of: