Natia Turnava Participates in High-Level Conference of the IMF Netherlands–Belgium Constituency in Brussels
The Governor of the National Bank of Georgia, Natia Turnava, participated in a high-level international conference held in Brussels and organized by the National Bank of Belgium.
The conference serves as a high-level international platform facilitating comprehensive discussions on defining the strategic directions of the financial and monetary system for the coming years.
The event is a joint initiative of the National Bank of Belgium and De Nederlandsche Bank, aimed at establishing a platform for the governors of central banks from member countries of the Netherlands–Belgium Constituency of the International Monetary Fund. The platform focuses on discussions of global economic trends, financial stability challenges, and future policy priorities of central banks.
The conference in Brussels brought together representatives of the International Monetary Fund, as well as governors and senior officials of central banks from the Netherlands–Belgium Constituency member countries, including Belgium, the Netherlands, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Cyprus, Georgia, Israel, Luxembourg, Moldova, Montenegro, North Macedonia, Romania, Armenia, and Ukraine.
During the general discussion held as part of the first session, the Governor of the National Bank of Georgia spoke about the country’s macroeconomic environment and ongoing trends, noting that Georgia continues to maintain strong economic growth alongside stable inflation.
“Georgia’s economy remains resilient, with macroeconomic balance preserved amid high growth. Importantly, the expansion in economic activity does not generate excessive inflationary pressures, and the growth rate is returning to its long-term trend. According to the baseline forecast, economic growth is expected to remain around 5 percent next year,” the Governor stated.
The Governor also highlighted the increase in international reserves and the resilience of the external sector. According to her remarks, in 2025 the National Bank’s net foreign exchange purchases exceeded USD 2.4 billion, while international reserves reached USD 6.3 billion, surpassing the reserve adequacy benchmark.
As noted by Natia Turnava, the resilience of the financial sector and the growing role of banks in innovative technologies enhance sector efficiency, strengthen competitiveness, and ensure preparedness for future global challenges.