Memorandum of Understanding Signed Between the National Bank of Georgia and the Central Bank of China
The National Bank of Georgia (NBG) and the People’s Bank of China (PBC) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) aimed at expanding and strengthening bilateral cooperation.
The agreement was signed by Natia Turnava, Governor of the National Bank of Georgia, and Pan Gongsheng, Governor of the People’s Bank of China, during the visit of the NBG delegation to China. The delegation was led by Natia Turnava.
The MoU establishes a framework for close collaboration to address common challenges in the global financial environment, mitigate systemic risks, enhance trade and business relations between the two countries, and reinforce financial stability.
During her visit to the PBC, Natia Turnava underscored the significance of the growing financial sector cooperation between Georgia and the People's Republic of China. She expressed optimism that an active partnership between the two central banks would yield mutual benefits.
"Our shared goal is to enhance the efficiency and connectivity of our banking sectors. We aim to make the Georgian financial market more attractive to Chinese banks and financial institutions. It is encouraging that our Chinese counterparts have demonstrated strong interest and willingness for closer cooperation," noted Natia Turnava.
Under the memorandum, the two central banks will collaborate in key areas, including monetary policy, financial technology, payment systems, and securities market development. The agreement envisions the exchange of information and expertise in these fields.
Furthermore, as part of their cooperation, the NBG and the PBC will undertake joint projects and work to improve banking services between the two countries. A key focus within their mandate will be the development and modernization of payment infrastructure, with special attention given to strengthening interconnections between payment systems. This initiative aims to facilitate fast, efficient, and secure international transactions.