Georgia Won Against Russia in Global Inclusion Awards 2018
Within the frameworks of the Global Inclusion awards, the National Bank of Georgia won the Child and Youth Finance International Country Award. Together with the National Bank of Georgia, Ministry of Finance of the Russian Federation was also nominated in the category.
In the award category "Country Award", nominees were chosen for the achievements in the year of 2017. The National Bank of Georgia was nominated under the category due to the projects implemented towards developing the national strategy of financial literacy and towards the efforts made in young generation's financial education. The National Bank of Georgia was nominated in the same award category in 2017; however, the National Bank of Romania's Authority for Financial Supervision and the Ministry of Education of Romania claimed the award.
The international organization's aim is to recognize and encourage the institutions that demonstrate the progress and innovative approaches towards the financial education, financial inclusion and support of entrepreneurship for children and youth.
The Governor of the National Bank of Georgia, Koba Gvenetadze attended the "Global Inclusion Awards" ceremony is hosted in the capital city of Saudi Arabia, Riyadh.
The platform "Global Partnership for Financial Inclusion (GPFI)", which is the initiative of G20 countries took place on July 3-4, 2018. With the initiative of the leading international organization working on the issues of financial literacy and financial inclusion of children and youth "Child and Youth Finance International (CYFI)", the "Global Inclusion Awards" was held for the 7th time. CYFI is one of the strategic partners of the National Bank of Georgia; NBG cooperates with CYFI within the frameworks of "Global Money Week" and also, within the frameworks of other projects oriented to increase the financial literacy.