Financial Education National Strategy Steering Committee Convenes at the National Bank of Georgia
The tenth meeting of the Financial Education National Strategy Steering Committee was held at the National Bank of Georgia.
The meeting was attended by members of the Financial Education National Strategy Steering Committee representing the public, civil, educational, and commercial sectors, as well as non-member stakeholders from commercial banks and public institutions.
Prior to the presentation of the 2025 activity results, First Vice Governor of the National Bank of Georgia, Ekaterine Mikabadze, and Member of the NBG Board and Chair of the Financial Education National Strategy Steering Committee, Teimuraz Khomeriki, expressed their gratitude to the Committee members for their support of financial education initiatives throughout the year. They emphasized the importance of joint engagement and continued cooperation going forward.
Head of the Financial Education and Strategic Development Department, Ketevan Akhalkatsi, delivered a detailed presentation on the projects implemented in 2025, clearly outlining both the collective and individual contributions of participating organizations to the advancement of financial education.
The Committee members approved the implementation of the 2025 Action Plan and discussed priorities, existing challenges, and opportunities for 2026. In line with the agreed plans and strategic orientations, the process of planning and implementing 2026 activities and projects will continue within dedicated working groups organized by the National Bank of Georgia. The composition of the Committee will also be renewed in accordance with the 2026 Action Plan.
It should be recalled that in order to enhance financial literacy nationwide, the National Bank of Georgia approved the first version of the Financial Education National Strategy in 2016. In 2023, taking into account the experience gained and the challenges identified in Georgia, an updated version of the Strategy was adopted. The Strategy serves as the main guiding and recommendatory document for all stakeholders interested in promoting financial education. It defines priority areas, fosters cooperation among stakeholders, and encompasses all target groups through tailored, sustainable, and continuous projects.
To support the implementation of the Strategy, the Financial Education National Strategy Steering Committee was established at the initiative of the National Bank of Georgia. The Committee comprises representatives of the public, private, and civil sectors and convenes at least once a year to develop approaches and recommendations related to the advancement and implementation of the Strategy, as well as to support its effective execution.