Current Condition of Commercial Banks’ Loan Portfolio
The volume of lending by commercial banks (including loans to non-residents) in November 2016 increased by 891.2 million GEL or by 5.3 percent compared to the previous month and constituted 17.8 billion GEL by December 1, 2016 (exchange rate effect excluded it increased by 2.0 percent). The volume of loans in the national currency increased by 166.5 million GEL (2.7 percent) and the volume of loans in foreign currencies increased by 724.7 million GEL or by 6.7 percent in the same period (as a result of operations, or exchange rate effect excluded, above mentioned indicator increased by 1.6 percent).
By the end of November 2016, commercial banks issued 2.0 billion GEL worth of national currency-denominated loans (6.7 percent more compared to the previous month), and 6.1 billion GEL worth of  foreign currency denominated loans (6.3 percent more)  to resident legal entities (exchange rate effect excluded volume of lending in the foreign currency increased by 1.2 percent).
During November 2016 the volume of lending to resident individuals increased by 4.5 percent or 386.5 million GEL, and reached 9.0 billion GEL by December 1, 2016.
Larization ratio for total loans constituted 35.32 percent by December 1, 2016. Compared to November 1, 2016 exchange rate effect excluded larization ratio of total loans increased by 0.25 percentage point.