Another project of the National Bank of Georgia's Regulatory Sandbox has been successfully completed
The credit information bureau "Creditinfo Georgia" successfully completed the final testing phase in the National Bank of Georgia’s Regulatory Sandbox.
The Regulatory Sandbox is a framework created by the National Bank to test innovative financial services and/or products in a testing environment, covering the three stages of idea development, prototype demonstration, and real-world testing.
As part of the project, "Creditinfo Georgia" offered additional technical solutions for identification during the testing phase, based on the existing and operational service "mycreditinfo." This initiative involves providing an "identity provider" service, offering users a secure and efficient way of innovative identification.
As a result of the observations and analysis conducted in the Regulatory Sandbox, the relevant amendment was made to the " Rule of registration, cancellation of registration and regulation of the Credit Information Bureau in the National Bank of Georgia," which was approved by the President of the National Bank of Georgia under Order N193/04. The regulation defines the operating procedures of this service and ensures its compliance with the existing regulatory framework.
The Regulatory Sandbox of the National Bank of Georgia welcomes all initiatives for the introduction of innovative processes/products, fostering the development and implementation of innovative technological solutions, creating new opportunities for both interested parties and consumers.
For further information or to participate in projects within the Regulatory Sandbox, interested parties can contact the Innovation Office of the National Bank of Georgia: innovationoffice@nbg.gov.ge