85% of Disputes Resolved in Favor of Citizens by the NBG's Dispute Resolution Commission
In 2024, the Dispute Resolution Commission operating under the National Bank of Georgia (NBG) reviewed nearly 90 disputes between consumers and payment service providers, including banks. The complaints filed by consumers mostly concerned payment transactions carried out on their accounts, which the consumers did not agree with.
85% of the disputes were resolved in favor of consumers. As a result, providers reimbursed consumers a total of 300,000 GEL.
The Dispute Resolution Commission provides a fast, efficient, and free mechanism for resolving disputes for consumers. The Commission operates as an independent body with the purpose of protecting the rights of payment service users, ensuring fair treatment, and strengthening trust in digital payments. It is noteworthy that the establishment of the Dispute Resolution Commission is stipulated by the Association Agreement between Georgia and the European Union.
Consumers are entitled to submit complaints to the NBG's Dispute Resolution Commission if they believe there have been unauthorized transactions (transactions carried out without their consent) using a payment card, internet banking, mobile banking, or other means; delays in processing payment transactions; incorrectly executed transactions; incorrect deductions of transaction fees; or similar issues.