The National Bank of Georgia will issue new Collector coin on the First of April
The National Bank of Georgia has issued a 5 Lari denomination silver collector coin dedicated to the Summer Olympic Games. The 2020 Summer Olympic Games were supposed to be held in Tokyo. However, due to the situation caused by the pandemic (Covid-19) in the world, the International Olympic Committee made a decision to postpone the Olympic Games until the summer of 2021. It is noteworthy that the name of the event - "Tokyo 2020" has remained unchanged.
The Summer Olympics Games have been held since 1896, once every 4 year and include more than 30 types of sport, such as athletics, wrestling, weightlifting, judo, tennis, basketball, swimming, gymnastics, fencing, etc.
Olympic history of Georgian sport dates back to the fifties of the XX century. Taking into account the results achieved by the athletes in Olympics of previous years and in big international competitions, we hope that the representatives of Georgia will achieve success in next Olympic Games as well.
The design sketch for the collector coin was selected through an open competition. The author of the design is Iva Janezashvili. Coins with 1500 mintage were struck at the Royal Dutch Mint. The price of the coin is 80 ₾ and can be purchased from 10:00AM on the First of April, 2021 through the online store of the National Bank of Georgia -\ as well as in Cash Centre of the National Bank of Georgia (Kakheti Highway 72, Tbilisi) and in Money Museum of the National Bank of Georgia (10 Shote Rustaveli Street, Kvareli).
In order more numismatists to have possibility to purchase the products, from the First of April, within 5 days, coins will be sold in limited quantity - per customer will have possibility to buy no more than two coins.
The main composition of the obverse  is a stylized graphic representation of the architecture of Tokyo's main Olympic arena. In the inner part of the arena the waving flag of Georgia is depicted. In the central right part of the coin logo of Georgian National Olympic Committee is placed. The inscriptions "NATIONAL OLYMPIC TEAM OF GEORGIA" and "ზაფხულის ოლიმპიური თამაშები" are depicted in the circular arc.
The main composition of the reverse is a stylized image of a marathon treadmill stadium. Following inscriptions are applied: "5 ლარი", motto of the Olympic Games "DISCOVER TOMORROW" and „SUMMER OLYMPIC GAMES IN JAPAN". In the lower, extraordinary arc there is a latent image, on which the years "2020" and "2021" appear interchangeably when the coin is tilted at different angles.
Specifications of the coin:
Face value: