NBG Financial Education Platform Launches Drawing Contest for Young People to Mark the 30th Anniversary of the Lari
The National Bank of Georgia’s Financial Education Platform www.finedu.gov.ge - has announced a drawing contest for school students and youth across the country.
Organized as part of Global Money Week, the contest is dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the Lari. It invites young people aged 6 to 18 living in Georgia to participate by designing a 30-Lari banknote. Contestants must submit their artwork by March 30, incorporating their creative vision of the evolution of Georgian currency or the significance of the national currency.
A total of four winners will be selected. Three will be chosen by a jury and awarded cash prizes of 500 Lari each, while the fourth, determined by public vote, will receive a special drawing tablet. Additionally, all four winners will receive symbolic gifts and educational materials from the National Bank of Georgia and the Georgian Bankers’ Association.
The contest is supported by JSC Basisbank, JSC Terabank, JSC Credo Bank, and Georgian Bankers’ Association.
For detailed competition guidelines, visit the link.
Global Money Week is an annual international initiative that promotes financial education and well-being among young people. The 2025 campaign, taking place from March 17-23, will run under the theme: “Think before you follow, wise money tomorrow.”