National Bank of Georgia to Launch Collector Coins Commemorating Historic National Team Performance at Euro 2024
Starting March 26, the National Bank of Georgia will begin the sale of the collector coins dedicated to Euro 2024. Symbolically, the launch of the coins will coincides with the Georgian national football team’s participation in the UEFA Championship 2024.
The National Bank of Georgia issues the collector coins with a face value of 5 lari-gold (mintage - 1,500 pieces) and silver (mintage - 10,000 pieces)-to honor the national team's historic achievement and participation in the tournament.
The coin design sketches were prepared by the Georgian Football Federation (Bacho Lagvilava, the designer) in collaboration with the National Bank of Georgia. The coins are minted by the Lithuanian Mint.
The selling prices are as follows:
Sales conditions for the silver and gold coins are as follows:
Silver Coin (available from 10:00 AM on March 26, 2025):
Gold Coin (available from 10:00 AM on March 28, 2025):
From March 31, 2025, if supply allows, sales will continue through the online store of the Money Museum: https://moneymuseum.nbg.gov.ge/ as well as at the Cash Center and Kvareli Money Museum,
To ensure broader access, a purchase limit will apply-each consumer may acquire a maximum of one silver and one gold coin. This restriction applies across all official sales channels, meaning the National Bank of Georgia will issue only one of each type per consumer during this period.
When purchasing a coin from the tkt.ge platform, the following costs will apply in addition to the selling price:
If a consumer orders more than one coin via tkt.ge, all excess orders will be canceled, and only the coin's selling price, shipping, and insurance costs will be refunded. The website service fee is non-refundable.
For any inquiries regarding purchases on tkt.ge:- Email: support@tkt.ge;-Tel: 032 2 19 55 77
To purchase coins in person, consumer must present an identification document.
Every detail in the coin design is derived from the national team’s brandbook.
The obverse features the main symbol-the logo (presented in color on the silver coin)-and an image of a rider inspired by the logo’s design. The rider, modeled after White George, is depicted battling a dragon symbolizing fear. One of the key interpretations of this symbol is the triumph over one's own weaknesses, leading to victory over any opponent. The coin also bears the brand slogan "I am Georgia," which embodies the ideology of the brand (representing the country on the world stage), the player (who takes responsibility, displays their full potential, and thus, contributes to the team’s success), and the fan (who supports the national team on behalf of the entire country).
The reverse showcases the design of the player’s jersey (presented in color of the silver coin). Created alongside the team's new branding, the jersey reflects the brand’s philosophy while incorporating modern visual trends. The coin also includes inscriptions in Georgian and English commemorating the event, along with the denomination and year of issue.