Within the scope of Sustainable Finance Framework development, the National Bank of Georgia (NBG) joined the Network for Greening the Financial System (NGFS) in February 2021. The NGFS is a network of Central Banks and Supervisors willing, on a voluntary basis, to share best practices and contribute to the development of environment and climate risk management in the financial sector and to mobilize mainstream finance to support the transition toward a sustainable economy. The NGFS was established in December 2017 by eight central banks and supervisors. Since then, the membership of the Network has grown across the five continents, and, as of November 2021, it consists of 100 members and 16 observers.
The NBG, as the NGFS member, issued an individual pledge as a part of the NGFS contribution (NGFS Glasgow Declaration) to the 2021 United Nations Climate Change Conference (COP26) It outlines the main actions that the NBG commits to implement to follow the recommendations presented in the NGFS report A Call for Action.