The National Bank of Georgia is the Finalist of Global Inclusion Awards 2017
The National Bank of Georgia is invited to attend the "Global Inclusion Awards" ceremony. NBG is nominated as the finalist in the nomination - "Regional Projects."
The National Bank of Georgia was nominated under the category "Regional Projects" due to the projects implemented towards developing the national strategy of financial literacy and towards the efforts made in young generation's financial education. The project "School-Bank" is worth mentioning and integration of financial education in the national educational strategy with cooperation of Ministry of Education and Science.
The "Global Inclusion Award" is organized by the initiative of international organization leading the financial education of youth "Child and Youth Finance International". It is the sixth year the event is held. The international organization's aim is to recognize and encourage the institutions that demonstrate the progress and innovative approaches towards the financial education, financial inclusion and support of entrepreneurship for children and youth.
Child and Youth Finance International is one of the leading partner organizations for the National Bank of Georgia. CYFI and NBG have been cooperating throughout various projects oriented towards the increase of financial education, including the "Global Money Week", "School-Bank" and more.
The "Global Inclusion Award" ceremony will take place in Berlin in May, 2017.
Further information about the ceremony is available online: