Financial Football game adapted in Georgian is already available for the Georgian audiences
The National Bank of Georgia and Visa, launched a localized version of the Financial Football, an interactive online game that engages students and adults while teaching them money management skills.
On the event, which was held at the Biltmore Hotel, and which was attended by stakeholders from public, private and civil sector stakeholders, Visa and the National bank of Georgia signed a memorandum of understanding, which provides an important platform to work together to promote financial literacy in the country, which is one of the priority areas for National Bank of Georgia. The Memorandum was signed between Archil Mestvirishvili, Deputy Governor of the National Bank of Georgia, and Mrs. Joanne Marques, Vice President, Government Relations in CEMEA, Visa.
The Financial Football, FIFA World CupTM- branded video game, is a part of Visa's global innovative approach for helping children and adults learn about personal finance. The game combines the world's most popular sport with an award-winning financial literacy curriculum.
The Financial Football challenges players to answer fast-paced, multiple-choice money management questions correctly to advance down the field for a chance to score a goal. Features of the game include two options: single player and head-to-head options. The game has three difficulty levels - geared to children, teens and adults. Players learn key concepts about saving, responsible spending, budgeting, and the wise use of credits.
In addition to the game modules, the program offers tutorials for teachers, enabling them to use the content in the classroom as well. Each module contains tests and exercises to check players' knowledge.
"Financial literacy is an essential part of a comprehensive consumer protection frameworkand one of the priority areas for the National Bank of Georgia. Financial literacy is one of the most important life skills of the 21st century.  For the purpose of raising the awareness of the benefits of financial literacy and enhancing the availability of educational resources for all segments of the population, the year of 2018 has been announced as "the Year of Financial Literacy". Digital games are one of the most innovative channels for spreading financial literacy, especially among the youth; therefore, developing Financial Football Game for the Georgian market in cooperation with VISA is one more important step towards improving the awareness of the Georgian population in the fields of saving, personal finance management, borrowing, financial services and wise decision-making. We believe that our cooperation with VISA on the issues of financial literacy will be fruitful" - said Archil Mestvirishvili, Deputy Governor of the National Bank of Georgia.
"For 20 years, Visa has been a private sector leader in developing innovative, free programs that help people effectively learn the fundamentals of personal finance, including budgeting, saving, responsible spending and the wise use of credit. Financial literacy programs will benefit every member of society by helping them gain the knowledge, skills and confidence to make informed financial choices. We are pleased to cooperate with the National Bank of Georgia to promote financial education platforms and hope that the Financial Football will become a valuable resource for local schools and non-governmental organizations to work with youngsters in the field of financial literacy." - said Dmytro Krepak, Acting Group Country Manager in CIS&CEE.
Financial Football has been used over 5 million times to date and is available in 16 languages and 42 countries, The Georgian version of the Financial Football can be played free at
The official media partners of the Launch event of the Financial Football game are Business Media Georgia (BMG) and The FINANCIAL.