Current Tendencies of Bank Deposits
The total volume of non-bank deposits in the country's banking sector increased by 1.3 percent, or 122.6 million GEL, compared with March 1, 2014, and reached 9.7 billion GEL by April 1, 2014. In March 2014, the volume of demand deposits increased by 55.7 million GEL (1.3 percent) and term deposits increased by 66.9 million GEL (1.3 percent) compared to the previous month.
The dollarization ratio of total non-bank deposits constituted 60.86 percent by April 1, 2014; decreasing by 0.23 percentage points compared to March 1, 2014.
The annual average weighted interest rate on term deposits constituted 6.6 percent. In particular, the interest rate for national currency denominated deposits was 9.5 percent and the interest rate for foreign currency denominated deposits 5.3 percent.
The share of the US dollar in the total volume of foreign currency denominated deposits equals 80.5 percent and the share of the euro equals 17.0 percent.