Current Tendencies of Bank Deposits
The total volume of non-bank deposits in the country's banking sector increased by 2.9 percent, or 290.1 million GEL, compared with June 1 2014, and exceeded 10.2 billion GEL by July 1, 2014. In June 2014, the volume of demand deposits increased by 349.4 million GEL (8.1 percent) and term deposits decreased by 59.2 million GEL (1.1 percent) compared to the previous month.
The dollarization ratio of total non-bank deposits constituted 61.59 percent by July 1, 2014; increasing by 0.34 percentage points compared to June 1, 2014.
The annual average weighted interest rate on term deposits constituted 6.1 percent. In particular, the interest rate for national currency denominated deposits was 8.6 percent and the interest rate for foreign currency denominated deposits 5.4 percent.
The share of the US dollar in the total volume of foreign currency denominated deposits equals 81.1 percent and the share of the euro equals 16.4 percent.