Current Tendencies of Bank Deposits
The total volume of non-bank deposits in the country's banking sector increased by 4.3 percent, or 461.8 million GEL, compared with November 1 2014, and exceeded 11.2 billion GEL by December 1, 2014. In November 2014, the volume of demand deposits increased by 203.2 million GEL (4.2 percent) and term deposits increased by 258.6 million GEL (4.4 percent) compared to the previous month.
The dollarization ratio of total non-bank deposits constituted 59.84 percent by December 1, 2014; increasing by 0.34 percentage points compared to November 1, 2014.
The annual average weighted interest rate on term deposits constituted 5.8 percent. In particular, the interest rate for national currency denominated deposits was 8.2 percent and the interest rate for foreign currency denominated deposits 4.9 percent.
The share of the US dollar in the total volume of foreign currency denominated deposits equals 81.9 percent and the share of the euro equals 15.8 percent.
Current statistical information is published on the NBG's website:;;;