Current Tendencies of Bank Deposits
The total volume of non-bank deposits in the country's banking sector increased by 2.4 percent, or 277.6 million GEL, compared with January 1, 2015 and constituted 11.6 billion GEL by January 1, 2015. In January 2015, the volume of demand deposits decreased by 202.0 million GEL (3.9 percent) and term deposits increased by 479.7 million GEL (7.5 percent) compared to the previous month.
The dollarization ratio of total non-bank deposits constituted 63.98 percent by February 1, 2015; increasing by 3.83 percentage points compared to January 1, 2015.
The annual average weighted interest rate on term deposits constituted 6.2 percent. In particular, the interest rate for national currency denominated deposits was 8.9 percent and the interest rate for foreign currency denominated deposits 4.6 percent.
The share of the US dollar in the total volume of foreign currency denominated deposits equals 81.9 percent and the share of the euro equals 15.5 percent.
Current statistical information is published on the NBG's website:;;;