Current Tendencies of Bank Deposits
The total volume of non-bank deposits in the country's banking sector increased by 4.2 percent, or 499.3 million GEL, compared with February 1, 2015 and constituted 12.4 billion GEL by March 1, 2015. In February 2015, the volume of demand deposits increased by 46.3 million GEL (0.9 percent) and term deposits increased by 453.1 million GEL (6.6 percent) compared to the previous month.
The dollarization ratio of total non-bank deposits constituted 64.70 percent by March 1, 2015; increasing by 0.72 percentage points compared to February 1, 2015.
The annual average weighted interest rate on term deposits constituted 5.6 percent. In particular, the interest rate for national currency denominated deposits was 7.1 percent and the interest rate for foreign currency denominated deposits 4.8 percent.
The share of the US dollar in the total volume of foreign currency denominated deposits equals 81.6 percent and the share of the euro equals 15.5 percent.