Current Tendencies of Bank Deposits
The total volume of non-bank deposits in the country's banking sector increased by 1.3percent, or by 164.0 million GEL, compared to March 1, 2015 and constituted 12.6 billion GEL by April 1, 2015. However, as a result of operations (exchange rate effect excluded) the above mentioned indicator decreased by 0.5 percent and the exchange rate changes caused its increase by 1.9 percent. In March 2015, the volume of time deposits increased by 159.2 million GEL (or by 2.2 percent), which was totally caused by exchange rate changes. Demand deposits increased by 4.8 million GEL (0.1 percent). Exchange rate changes caused its increase by 1.4 percent and operations caused its decrease by 1.3 percent.
The larization ratio of total non-bank deposits constituted 35.30 percent by April 1, 2015; decreasing by 0.25 percentage point compared to March 1, 2015, excluding the effect of exchange rate.
The annual average weighted interest rate on time deposits constituted 5.6 percent. In particular, the interest rate for national currency denominated deposits was 8.5 percent and the interest rate for foreign currency denominated deposits 5.1 percent.
The share of the US dollar in the total volume of foreign currency denominated deposits equals 82.3 percent and the share of the euro equals 14.9 percent.
Current statistical information is published on the NBG's website:;