Current Tendencies of Bank Deposits
The total volume of non-bank deposits in the country's banking sector decreased by 1.35 percent (exchange rate excluded 1.41 percent), or by 174.9 million GEL, compared to May 1, 2015 and constituted 12.8 billion GEL by June 1, 2015. In May 2015, the volume of term deposits decreased by 83.4 million GEL (or by 1.1 percent). Demand deposits decreased by 91.5 million GEL (1.8 percent).
The larization ratio of total non-bank deposits constituted 34.14 percent by June 1, 2015; The larization ratio increased by 0.40 percentage point (0.42 p.p exchange rate excluded) compared to May 1, 2015.
The annual average weighted interest rate on time deposits constituted 5.3 percent. In particular, the interest rate for national currency denominated deposits was 7.2 percent and the interest rate for foreign currency denominated deposits 4.9 percent.
The share of the US dollar in the total volume of foreign currency denominated deposits equals 81.7 percent and the share of the euro equals 15.5 percent.
Current statistical information is published on the NBG's website:;;