Current Condition of Commercial Banks’ Loan Portfolio
The volume of lending by commercial banks (including loans to non-residents) in August 2015 increased by 317.4 million GEL or by 2.1 percent compared to the previous month (exchange rate effect excluded volume of lending increased by 0.2 percent) and exceeded 15.3 billion GEL by September 1, 2015. The volume of loans in the national currency increased by 78.2 million GEL (1.4 percent) and the volume of loans in foreign currencies increased by 239.3 million GEL or by 2.5 percent in the same period (as a result of operations, or exchange rate effect excluded, above mentioned indicator decreased by 0.4 percent).
By the end of August 2015, commercial banks issued 1.8 billion GEL worth of national currency-denominated loans (1.1 percent less compared to the previous month), and 5.8 billion GEL worth of  foreign currency denominated loans (2.2 percent more)  to resident legal entities.
During August 2015 the volume of lending to resident individuals increased by 1.8 percent or 125.2 million GEL, and exceeded 7.0 billion GEL (however, exchange rate effect excluded this indicator increased by 0.4 percent) by September 1, 2015.
Larization ratio for total loans constituted 36.05 percent by September 1 2015, while the same indicator for loans issued to the households was 52.97. Compared to August 1, 2015 exchange rate effect excluded larization ratio increased by 0.43 percentage point for total loans and by 0.27 percentage point - for households loans.