Current Condition of Commercial Banks’ Loan Portfolio
The volume of lending by commercial banks (including loans to non-residents) in September 2015 increased by 327.1 million GEL or by 2.1 percent compared to the previous month (exchange rate effect excluded volume of lending increased by 1.2 percent) and reached 15.7 billion GEL by October 1, 2015. The volume of loans in the national currency increased by 89.6 million GEL (1.6 percent) and the volume of loans in foreign currencies increased by 237.6 million GEL or by 2.4 percent in the same period (as a result of operations, or exchange rate effect excluded, above mentioned indicator increased by 0.9 percent).
By the end of September 2015, commercial banks issued 1.8 billion GEL worth of national currency-denominated loans (2.6 percent more compared to the previous month), and 6.0 billion GEL worth of  foreign currency denominated loans (3.2 percent more)  to resident legal entities.
During September 2015 the volume of lending to resident individuals increased by 1.5 percent or 102.7 million GEL, and exceeded 7.1 billion GEL (however, exchange rate effect excluded this indicator increased by 0.8 percent) by October 1, 2015.
Larization ratio for total loans constituted 35.87 percent by October 1 2015, while the same indicator for loans issued to the households was 52.68. Compared to September 1, 2015 exchange rate effect excluded larization ratio increased by 0.16 percentage point for total loans and by 0.07 percentage point - for households loans.