Current Condition of Commercial Banks’ Loan Portfolio
The volume of lending by commercial banks (including loans to non-residents) in February 2016 increased by 22.8 million GEL or by 0.1 percent compared to the previous month and exceeded 16.2 billion GEL by March 1, 2016. The volume of loans in the national currency decreased by 27.4 million GEL (0.5 percent) and the volume of loans in foreign currencies increased by 50.2 million GEL or by 0.5 percent in the same period (as a result of operations, or exchange rate effect excluded, above mentioned indicator increased by 0.3 percent).
By the end of February 2016, commercial banks issued 1.6 billion GEL worth of national currency-denominated loans (0.2 percent more compared to the previous month), and 5.6 billion GEL worth of  foreign currency denominated loans (7.8 percent more)  to resident legal entities (exchange rate effect excluded volume of lending in the foreign currency increased by 7.5 percent).
During February 2016 the volume of lending to resident individuals increased by 0.4 percent or 35.9 million GEL, and exceeded 8.1 billion GEL by March 1, 2016.
Larization ratio for total loans constituted 34.01 percent by March 1 2016. Compared to February 1, 2016 exchange rate effect excluded larization ratio decreased by 0.16 percentage point.