Current Condition of Commercial Banks’ Loan Portfolio
The volume of lending by commercial banks (including loans to non-residents) in April 2016 decreased by 483.9 million GEL or by 3.0 percent compared to the previous month and constituted 15.5 billion GEL by May 1, 2016 (exchange rate effect excluded it increased by 0.7 percent). The volume of loans in the national currency decreased by 2.6 million GEL (0.05 percent) and the volume of loans in foreign currencies decreased by 481.3 million GEL or by 4.6 percent in the same period (as a result of operations, or exchange rate effect excluded, above mentioned indicator increased by 1.2 percent).
By the end of April 2016, commercial banks issued 1.6 billion GEL worth of national currency-denominated loans (2.2 percent less compared to the previous month), and 5.2 billion GEL worth of  foreign currency denominated loans (6.1 percent less)  to resident legal entities (exchange rate effect excluded volume of lending in the foreign currency decreased by 0.3 percent).
During April 2016 the volume of lending to resident individuals decreased by 1.8 percent or 143.0 million GEL, and constituted 7.9 billion GEL by May 1, 2016.
Larization ratio for total loans constituted 36.02 percent by May 1, 2016. Compared to April 1, 2016 exchange rate effect excluded larization ratio decreased by 0.27 percentage point.