Current Condition of Commercial Banks’ Loan Portfolio
The volume of lending by commercial banks (including loans to non-residents) in May 2016 decreased by 274.0 million GEL or by 1.8 percent compared to the previous month and constituted 15.2 billion GEL by June 1, 2016 (exchange rate effect excluded it increased by 0.6 percent). The volume of loans in the national currency increased by 10.3 million GEL (0.2 percent) and the volume of loans in foreign currencies decreased by 284.3 million GEL or by 2.9 percent in the same period (as a result of operations, or exchange rate effect excluded, above mentioned indicator increased by 0.9 percent).
By the end of May 2016, commercial banks issued 1.6 billion GEL worth of national currency-denominated loans (2.0 percent less compared to the previous month), and 5.0 billion GEL worth of  foreign currency denominated loans (3.6 percent less)  to resident legal entities (exchange rate effect excluded volume of lending in the foreign currency increased by 0.2 percent).
During May 2016 the volume of lending to resident individuals decreased by 0.6 percent or 45.8 million GEL, and constituted 7.8 billion GEL by June 1, 2016.
Larization ratio for total loans constituted 36.74 percent by June 1, 2016. Compared to May 1, 2016 exchange rate effect excluded larization ratio of total loans decreased by 0.16 percentage point.
Current statistical information is published on the NBG’s website: