Current Condition of Commercial Banks’ Loan Portfolio
The volume of lending by commercial banks (including loans to non-residents) in July 2016 increased by 224.1 million GEL or by 1.4 percent compared to the previous month and constituted 16.6 billion GEL by August 1, 2016 (exchange rate effect excluded it increased by 1.2 percent). The volume of loans in the national currency increased by 156.5 million GEL (2.8 percent) and the volume of loans in foreign currencies increased by 67.6 million GEL or by 0.6 percent in the same period (as a result of operations, or exchange rate effect excluded, above mentioned indicator increased by 0.4 percent).
By the end of July 2016, commercial banks issued 1.9 billion GEL worth of national currency-denominated loans (9.4 percent more compared to the previous month), and 5.9 billion GEL worth of  foreign currency denominated loans (0.7 percent less)  to resident legal entities (exchange rate effect excluded volume of lending in the foreign currency decreased by 0.9 percent).
During July 2016 the volume of lending to resident individuals increased by 1.2 percent or 95.3 million GEL, and constituted 8.1 billion GEL by August 1, 2016.
Larization ratio for total loans constituted 34.97 percent by August 1, 2016. Compared to July 1, 2016 exchange rate effect excluded larization ratio of total loans increased by 0.53 percentage point.