Current Condition of Commercial Banks’ Loan Portfolio
The volume of lending by commercial banks (including loans to non-residents) in August 2016 decreased by 185.6 million GEL or by 1.1 percent compared to the previous month and constituted 16.4 billion GEL by September 1, 2016 (exchange rate effect excluded it increased by 0.1 percent). The volume of loans in the national currency increased by 64.1 million GEL (1.1 percent) and the volume of loans in foreign currencies decreased by 249.7 million GEL or by 2.3 percent in the same period (as a result of operations, or exchange rate effect excluded, above mentioned indicator decreased by 0.5 percent).
By the end of August 2016, commercial banks issued 1.8 billion GEL worth of national currency-denominated loans (3.3 percent less compared to the previous month), and 5.7 billion GEL worth of  foreign currency denominated loans (3.5 percent less)  to resident legal entities (exchange rate effect excluded volume of lending in the foreign currency decreased by 1.7 percent).
During August 2016 the volume of lending to resident individuals decreased by 0.1 percent or 5.8 million GEL, and constituted 8.1 billion GEL by September 1, 2016.
Larization ratio for total loans constituted 35.76 percent by September 1, 2016. Compared to August 1, 2016 exchange rate effect excluded larization ratio of total loans decreased by 0.37 percentage point.