Current Condition of Commercial Banks’ Loan Portfolio
The volume of lending by commercial banks (including loans to non-residents) in September 2016 increased by 74.0 million GEL or by 0.5 percent compared to the previous month and constituted 16.5 billion GEL by September 1, 2016 (exchange rate effect excluded it decreased by 0.2 percent). The volume of loans in the national currency increased by 150.1 million GEL (2.6 percent) and the volume of loans in foreign currencies decreased by 76.1 million GEL or by 0.7 percent in the same period (as a result of operations, or exchange rate effect excluded, above mentioned indicator decreased by 1.8 percent).
By the end of September 2016, commercial banks issued 2.0 billion GEL worth of national currency-denominated loans (11.2 percent more compared to the previous month), and 5.6 billion GEL worth of  foreign currency denominated loans (0.9 percent less)  to resident legal entities (exchange rate effect excluded volume of lending in the foreign currency decreased by 2.0 percent).
During September 2016 the volume of lending to resident individuals increased by 2.1 percent or 171.2 million GEL, and constituted 8.3 billion GEL by October 1, 2016.
Larization ratio for total loans constituted 36.51 percent by October 1, 2016. Compared to September 1, 2016 exchange rate effect excluded larization ratio of total loans increased by 0.99 percentage point.