Current Condition of Commercial Banks’ Loan Portfolio
The volume of lending by commercial banks (including loans to non-residents) in October 2016 increased by 447.4 million GEL or by 2.7 percent compared to the previous month and constituted 16.9 billion GEL by November 1, 2016 (exchange rate effect excluded it increased by 0.6 percent). The volume of loans in the national currency increased by 110.0 million GEL (1.8 percent) and the volume of loans in foreign currencies increased by 337.4 million GEL or by 3.2 percent in the same period (as a result of operations, or exchange rate effect excluded, above mentioned indicator decreased by 0.2 percent).
By the end of October 2016, commercial banks issued 1.9 billion GEL worth of national currency-denominated loans (4.9 percent less compared to the previous month), and 5.7 billion GEL worth of foreign currency denominated loans (1.6 percent more) to resident legal entities (exchange rate effect excluded volume of lending in the foreign currency decreased by 1.7 percent).
During October 2016 the volume of lending to resident individuals increased by 3.3 percent or 277.3 million GEL, and constituted 8.6 billion GEL by November 1, 2016.
Larization ratio for total loans constituted 36.19 percent by November 1, 2016. Compared to October 1, 2016 exchange rate effect excluded larization ratio of total loans increased by 0.46 percentage point.