Balance of Payments of Georgia (III Quarter 2018)
31 December, 2018
The current account surplus amounted to 11.9 million USD (30.1 million GEL) in the third quarter of 2018. The trade of goods and income account make negative contribution into current account, while services and current transfers - positive.
Goods balance is still major contributor to the current account. Trade of goods deficit increased by 2.6 percent annually and amounted to 1.0 billion USD (2.5 billion GEL) in the third quarter. Exports increased by 22.7 percent and imports by 12.4 percent annually.
The positive balance of services (mostly due to exports of travel services) practically offsets the negative balance of goods. Exports of services increased by 9.5 percent and imports by 5.7 percent. The balance of travel services is the largest positive component of the services account. Export of travel services increased by 12.3 percent annually and amounted to 1.2 billion USD (2.7 billion GEL).
The positive balance of the current transfers also reduced the current account deficit. Credit of current transfers increased by 10.2 percent annually totaling 345.5 million USD (873.9 million GEL). Growth was observed for private transfers while, the government transfers declined.
Net foreign direct investments amounted to 262.5 million USD (663.9 million GEL) accounting for 6.3 percent of the third quarter GDP. The largest investment inflows were directed to manufacturing, energy, transport and real estate sectors.