Balance of Payments of Georgia (II Quarter 2019)
27 September, 2019
The current account deficit amounted to 127.6 million USD (349.4 million GEL) in the second quarter of 2019. The trade of goods and income account make negative contribution to current account, while services and current transfers - positive. Current account deficit decreased by 62.6 percent from 8.2 percent of GDP to 3.2 percent of GDP.
Balance of goods is the major contributor to the current account. Trade of goods deficit decreased by 13.7 percent annually and amounted to 879.7 million USD (2.4 billion GEL) in the second quarter. Among them exports increased by 7.7 percent, while imports decreased by 2.4 percent annually.
The positive balance of services (mostly due to exports of travel services) partially offsets the negative balance of goods. Exports of services increased by 6.1 percent and imports by 9.4 percent. The balance of travel services is the largest positive component of the services account. Export of travel services increased by 8.4 percent annually and amounted to 877.6 million USD (2.4 billion GEL).
The positive balance of the current transfers also reduced the current account deficit. Credit of current transfers decreased by 3.2 percent annually totaling 373.3 million USD (1.0 billion GEL). The government transfers declined, while private transfers increased slightly.
Net foreign direct investments amounted to 128.7 million USD (352.3 million GEL) accounting for 3.2 percent of the second quarter's GDP.